AJHS debaters win two trophies and 80 medals in WSC 2018 Manila Round

March 08, 2018
By: 
Paul Daza and Joel Falgui

Twenty-four AJHS Debaters in eight teams of three won a total of 80 medals (36 golds, 44 silvers) and two trophies at the Manila Round of the World Scholar’s Cup (WSC) 2018.
 

(L-R) Simon Angoluan, Gareth De Leon, Ram Orfanel
 
Of particular note was the team achievement of Simon Angoluan (P10-Zuraire), Gareth De Leon (C9-Berno), and Ram Orfanel (C10-Canisius), who won the Gold Trophy and ranked 3rd overall among the Top Debate Teams in the Seniors Division. Similarly, the team of David Bejarin (L8-Cottam), Andrei Gelbolingo (L10-Gelabert), and Rafa Bengzon (M8-Ireland) also won a team trophy for ranking 5th in the Seniors Division.

(L-R) David Bejarin, Andrei Gelbolingo, Rafa Bengzon
  
In terms of individual achievement, Angoluan was declared Top Overall Scholar of Ateneo Junior High School while Ram Orfanel was ranked #1 Debate Champion.  

The competition was focused on themes in the humanities, with debate topics, quiz questions, and essays centering on Music, Art, Literature, Social Studies, History, and more.
 
The highlight of the event was the great announcement that all eight AJHS teams qualified for the Global Rounds to be hosted in Kuala Lumpur, Barcelona and Melbourne later this year. Should teams continue to excel in the Global Round, they will then be invited to the Tournament of Champions to be held in Yale University in November 2018.
 
Here is the list of awards won by each student:

Anton Alfonso A. Abiera (L8-Del Castillo)

Debate Champion (Gold)
School Top Scholar Junior Division (Gold)
Debate Champion (Silver)
Writing Champion (Gold)
Social Studies (Gold)
Literature (Silver)
Special Area (Silver)
All Subjects (Silver)
Champion Scholar (Gold)

Luis Andres Augusto P. Amatong (L10 Garnier)
Champion Scholar (Gold)
Writing (Gold)
Social Studies (Gold)
Debate (Silver)
Literature (Silver)
Special Area (Silver)
All Subjects (Silver)

 
Simon Charlemagne C. Angoluan   (P10-Zuraire)
Debate (Gold)
Writing (Gold)
Arts (Silver)
Literature (Silver)
Special Area (Gold)
All Subjects (Gold)
School Top Scholar in Senior Division (Gold)
Champion Scholar (Trophy)

David Benjamin W. Bejarin   (L10-Cottam)
Science (Gold)
Writing (Silver)
Arts (Silver)
All Subjects (Silver)
Champion Scholar (Silver)

Rafael Leandro V.  Bengzon (M8-Ireland)

Writing (Gold)
Debate Champion (Silver)
History (Silver)
Champion Scholar (Silver)
 

Johann Ricci B. Bernardo (L8-Delgado)

Debate Champion (Silver)
Champion Scholar (Silver)

Jaime Miguel L. Castro (P9-Sitjar)

Writing (Gold)
Social Studies (Silver)
History (Gold)
Champion Scholar (Gold)

Henry James B. Escaño (L8-Dajani)
DaVinci Scholar (Silver)

Alexander Matthew R. Garcia (P9-Spinola)

Debate (Silver)
Writing (Silver)
Social Studies (Silver)
Champion Scholar (Silver)

Zander Kyle Jacinto (C8-Ashley)

Debate (Silver)
Arts (Silver)
Champion Scholar (Silver)

Gerard Oliver Joaquin C. Ledonio (L8-Delgado)
Special Area (Silver)

James Raupert A. Manzano (L8-Delgado)
DaVinci Scholar (Gold)

Antonio Ramon A. Orfanel (C10-Canisius)

Debate Champion Rank #1(Gold)
Writing (Gold)
History (Silver)
Champion Scholar (Gold)

Joaquin Manuel G. Reyes (C9-Berchmans)

Debate (Silver)
Writing (Gold)
Champion Scholar (Silver)

Arnold Christopher L. Saulong (P9 Sitjar)-  
Debate (Silver)

Shawn Cresmond J. Tongson (L10 Garnier)
Debate (Gold)
Writing (Gold)
Social Studies (Silver)
Champion Scholar (Gold)

Miguel G. Villegas (C8-Azevedo)
 Debate (Silver)

Don Myron B. Whittaker (P9-Southwell)

Debate (Gold)
Writing (Gold)
Champion Scholar (Gold)

 
Team Awards/Qualified For Global Rounds

Team 401: Christian Nicholas C. Tiamzon (C8 ARW), Nerito D. Santos III (C8 ARW), Zander Kyle Jacinto (C8 ASH)
Silver, Top Debate Team (#26)  

Team 402: Jaime Miguel L. Castro (P9 SIT), Miguel G. Villegas(C8 AZV) , Don Myron B. Whittaker-(P9 SOU)
Gold, Top Writing Team (Rank 4) + Silver, Top Debate Team (Rank 14)  

Team 403: Gerard Oliver Joaquin C. Ledonio (L8-Delgado), Henry James B. Escaño (L8-Dajani), James Raupert A. Manzano (L8-Delgado)

Team 404: Anton Alfonso A. Abiera (L8 Del Castillo), Joaquin Enrique P. Guevara (L8DEC), Johann Ricci B. Bernardo (L8DEG)
Silver, Top Debate Team (Rank #6)

Team 442:  Shawn Cresmond J. Tongson (L10 GER), Luis Andres Augusto P. Amatong (L10 GER), Aaron M. Viloria (P10 Whitbread) -
Gold, Top Writing Team (Rank # 8) + Silver, Scholar’s Bowl (Rank 18) + Silver, Top Debate Team + Silver, Champion Team Countdown

Team 443: Simon Charlemagne C. Angoluan (P10 Zuraire), Rhian Gareth B. De Leon (C9 Berno), Antonio Ramon A. Orfanel (C10 Canisius)-  
Trophy, Top Debate Team (Rank 3) + Gold, Top Writing Team (Rank 6) + Gold, Champion Team
 Countdown (Rank 7) + Silver, Scholar’s Bowl (Rank 11)

Team 444: David Benjamin W. Bejarin (L8 Cottam), Jermil Andrei I. Gelbolingo (L10 Gelabert), Rafael Leandro V. Bengzon (M8 Ireland)-
Gold, Scholar’s Bowl (Rank 7) + Gold, Top Debate Team (Rank 5) + Silver, Top Writing Team (Rank 13) + Silver, Top Challenge Team (Rank 13), World Scholar’s Cup 2018 Manila Round

Team 446: Alexander Matthew R. Garcia (P9 SPI), Joaquin Manuel G. Reyes (C9 BMN), Arnold Christopher L. Saulong (P9 Sitjar)-
Gold, Top Writing Team (rank 9) + Silver, Top Debate Team (Rank 15)

WSC is an academic decathlon for students (all known as ‘scholars’) across four different categories: Team Debate, Collaborative Writing, an individual exam known as the Scholar’s Challenge, and a team quiz bee known as the Scholar’s Bowl. Students were categorized into the Senior (15 years old and above) or Junior (below 15 years old) divisions. Points are accumulated in each event in order to race to have enough points to qualify for the global rounds later this year. The Manila round was comprised of over 300 students from schools all over the country. The event was hosted from February 25-26, 2018 in Miriam College High School.