Ateneans win 82 golds, 82 silvers, and one trophy at World Scholar’s Cup Global Round in Kuala Lumpur

July 04, 2018
By: 
Paul Daza; Photos by Lani de Leon & Atty. Arthur Abiera

 
Representing the Philippines, 19 Ateneo de Manila debaters (15 from AJHS and four from ASHS) won 164 medals (82 golds, 82 silvers) and one trophy at the World Scholar’s Cup (WSC) 2018 Global Rounds held from June 17 to 25, 2018 in Kuala Lumpur. All seven Ateneo teams (two of which had guest participants from other schools) qualified outright for the Tournament of Champions to be held in Yale University in Connecticut, USA this November. The best-performing team was Team 492/AJHS E, comprised of Ram Orfanel of HUMSS/11-Hoyos, Gareth de Leon of Cardoner/10-Chabanel, and Simon Angoluan of ABM/11-Brebeuf. AJHS E took home a trophy for being the 14th best team out of over 500 teams in the Senior division, an unprecedented feat for Ateneo since it started joining the WSC Global Rounds in 2017.

(L-R) Team 492’s Simon Angoluan, Gareth de Leon and Ram Orfanel won Ateneo its first ever trophy at a WSC Global Round

Orfanel (10 golds, 3 silvers, 1 trophy) and Paco Blanco (11 golds, 3 silvers) of ABM/12-Acquaviva were named co-top scorers for the Ateneo contingent in the Senior division while Rapa Bengzon (3 golds, 3 silvers) of Montserrat/9-Kisai was named top scholar of the Ateneo contingent in the Junior division. At the World Scholar’s Cup Tournament of Champions 2017 held in Yale University in November 2017, Paco Blanco was also named Ateneo’s top-scorer in the Senior division, making his achievement in the Kuala Lumpur Global Rounds a back-to-back feat, of sorts.   

Rapa Bengzon, Ateneo top-scorer in the Junior division
 
Here is how each team performed, followed by the individual medal haul of each member of the team:

SENIOR DIVISION
TEAM 490 (Matthew Garcia, Joaquin Reyes, AC Saulong): TWO GOLDS  (89th Top Debate Team, 89th Top Writing Team) + TWO SILVERS (Scholar’s Bowl, Overall)
MATTHEW GARCIA (Pamplona/10-Zuraire): ONE GOLD (Debate) + ONE SILVER (writing) + TWO TEAM GOLDS (Debate, Writing) + TWO TEAM SILVERS (Scholar’s Bowl, Overall)
JOAQUIN REYES (Cardoner/10-Canisius): FOUR GOLDS (Arts, Social Studies, Literature, Challenge) + FIVE SILVERS (History, Special Area, Debate, Writing, Overall) + TWO TEAM GOLDS (Debate, Writing) + TWO TEAM SILVERS (Scholar’s Bowl, Overall)
AC SAULONG (Pamplona/10-Whitbread): TWO GOLDS (Debate, Writing) + SIX SILVERS  (Social Studies, History, Literature, Special Area, Challenge, Overall) + TWO TEAM GOLDS (Debate, Writing) + TWO TEAM SILVERS (Scholar’s Bowl, Overall)
 
TEAM 491 (Christian Tiamzon, Jaime Castro, Zander Jacinto): ONE GOLD (58th in Debate) + THREE SILVERS (Writing, Scholar’s Bowl, 104th Overall)
CHRISTIAN TIAMZON (Cardoner/9-Baldinucci): ONE GOLD (Debate) + TWO SILVERS (History, Writing) + ONE TEAM GOLD (Debate) + THREE TEAM SILVERS (Writing, Scholar’s Bowl, 104th Overall)
JAIME CASTRO (Pamplona/10-Whitbread): SIX GOLDS (Social Studies, Special Area, Challenge, Debate, Writing, 95th Overall) + THREE SILVERS (Arts, History, Science) + ONE TEAM GOLD (Debate) + THREE TEAM SILVERS (Writing, Scholar’s Bowl, 104th Overall) 
ZANDER JACINTO (Cardoner/9-Berchmans):  ONE GOLD (Literature) + FOUR SILVERS (Special Area, Challenge, Debate, Writing) + ONE TEAM GOLD (Debate) + THREE TEAM SILVERS (Writing, Scholar’s Bowl, 104th Overall)
TEAM 492 (Ram Orfanel, Gareth de Leon, Simon Angoluan): ONE TROPHY (14th in Challenge) + ONE GOLD (Debate) + TWO SILVERS (Scholar’s Bowl, 79th Overall)
RAM ORFANEL (HUMSS/11-Hoyos): NINE GOLDS (Arts, Social Studies, Literature, Science, Special Area, Challenge, Debate, 56th overall, 1st in School) + ONE SILVER (History) + ONE TEAM GOLD (Debate) + TWO TEAM SILVERS (Scholar’s Bowl, 79th Overall)
GARETH DE LEON (Cardoner/10-Chabanel): THREE GOLDS (History, Special Area, Debate) + TWO SILVERS (Arts, Challenge) + ONE TEAM GOLD (Debate) + TWO TEAM SILVERS (Scholar’s Bowl, 79th Overall)
 
SIMON ANGOLUAN (ABM/11-Brebeuf): SIX GOLDS (Arts, Social Studies, Literature, Special Area, Challenge, 97th overall) + FOUR SILVERS (History, Science, Debate, Writing) + ONE TEAM GOLD (Debate) + TWO TEAM SILVERS (Scholar’s Bowl, 79th Overall)
 
TEAM 494 (Carlos Pastoral, Paco Blanco, Hye Yeon Kim from ICA): THREE GOLDS (Challenge, Scholar’s Bowl, 46th Overall Champion Team) + TWO SILVERS (Debate, Writing) 
CARLOS PASTORAL (GA/12-Daniel): TWO GOLDS (Special Area, Debate) + FOUR SILVERS (Social Studies, Literature, Challenge, Writing) + THREE TEAM GOLDS (Challenge, Scholar’s Bowl, 46th Overall Champion Team) + TWO TEAM SILVERS (Debate, Writing)  
PACO BLANCO (ABM/12–Acquaviva): EIGHT GOLDS (Arts, History, Science, Special Area, Challenge, Writing, 86th Overall, 1st in School) + ONE SILVER (Debate) + THREE TEAM GOLDS (Challenge, Scholar’s Bowl, 46th Overall Champion Team) + TWO TEAM SILVERS (Debate, Writing)  

Front row kneeling from left: Joaquin Reyes, Simon Angoluan, Gareth de Leon, and Jaime Castro; back row standing from left:  AC Saulong, Matthew Garcia, Ram Orfanel, Carlos Pastoral, Christian Tiamzon, and Zander Jacinto.
 
JUNIOR DIVISION
TEAM 729 (Gerard Oliver Ledonio, Henry James Escaño, James Manzano): ONE GOLD (75th Top Debate Team)
GERARD OLIVER JOAQUIN LEDONIO (La Storta/9-Fernandes): TWO GOLDS (Social Studies, History) + ONE TEAM GOLD (75th Top Debate Team)
HENRY JAMES ESCAÑO (La Storta/9-Favre): TWO SILVERS (Social Studies, Debate) + ONE TEAM GOLD (75th Top Debate Team)
JAMES MANZANO (La Storta/9-Fernandes): ONE GOLD (Debate) + THREE SILVERS (History, Literature, Science) + ONE TEAM GOLD (75th Top Debate Team)
TEAM 730 (Anton Abiera, Joaquin Guevarra, Johann Bernardo): ONE GOLD (Debate) + TWO SILVERS (Writing, Scholar’s Bowl)
ANTON ABIERA (La Storta/9-Fenwick): ONE GOLD (Debate) + ONE SILVER (Social Studies) + ONE TEAM GOLD (Debate) + TWO TEAM SILVERS (Writing, Scholar’s Bowl)  
JOAQUIN GUEVARRA (La Storta/9-Fenwick): ONE SILVER (Debate) + ONE TEAM GOLD (Debate) + TWO TEAM SILVERS (Writing, Scholar’s Bowl)  
JOHANN BERNARDO (La Storta/9-Fernandes): TWO GOLDS (Arts, Debate) + FOUR SILVERS (Social Studies, Literature, Writing, 162nd Overall) + ONE TEAM GOLD (Debate) + TWO TEAM SILVERS (Writing, Scholar’s Bowl)  
TEAM 731 (Rapa Bengzon, David Bejarin, Thanh Nhat Le of My Uc School): THREE SILVERS (Writing, Scholar’s Bowl, 174th Overall)
RAPA BENGZON (Montserrat/9-Kisai): THREE GOLDS (Debate, Writing, 1st in School) + THREE TEAM SILVERS (Writing, Scholar’s Bowl, 174th Overall)
DAVID BEJARIN (La Storta/9-Fausti): SIX GOLDS (Arts, Social Studies, History, Science, Special Area, Challenge) + ONE SILVER (Literature) + THREE TEAM SILVERS (Writing, Scholar’s Bowl, 174th Overall)

(L-R) Joaquin Guevarra, David Bejarin, Rapa Bengzon, Johann Bernardo, Anton Abiera, Rocky Ledonio, Henry Escaño, and James Manzano.
 
Aside from the competitions, other highlights included traveling around the area and seeing the sights of Kuala Lumpur as well as paying a courtesy call to the Ambassador to Malaysia, H.E. Ambassador Charles Jose in the Philippine Embassy in Malaysia.  The WSC Global Round also included social events like the Scholar’s Ball, and cultural exchange activities like the Cultural Fair.
 
The debaters would like to thank the Manila Economic and Cultural Office, AJHS Principals Dr. Carmela Oracion and Jonny Salvador, ASHS Principal Bitchik Dimalanta, AJHS APAA Ria Arespacochaga, AJHS APSAF Ron Capinding, ASHS APAA Jen Concepcion, ASHS APSAF Noel Miranda, and AJHS Debaters Moderator Joel Falgui. Mr. Falgui helped coordinate Ateneo’s participation in the WSC Global Round, and received a certificate “For Distinguished Leadership as a Team Coordinator” from WSC Alpaca-in-chief Daniel Berdichevsky. The boys also extend their gratitude to the Philippine Ambassador to Malaysia, Amb. Charles Jose, the Tourism Promotions Board/Department of Tourism for sending items for the Cultural Fair, Thema Tutorial Center for the team’s training venue and debate parents Mrs. Lani De Leon, Mrs. Marivic Ocampo, Mr. Manny Reyes, Mrs. Lon Reyes and Atty. Arthur Abiera, who acted as an adjudicator in the Debate competition.