School Directory

DEPARTMENTS/PROGRAMS

1. Chinese Studies Program
2nd Flr., Leong Hall
Director: Ms. Jane T. Yugioksing
Secretaries: Ms. Richie “Ritch” S. de Guzman
  Ms. Manilyn Camus
2. Department of Communication
3rd Flr., Social Sciences Bldg.
Chair: Dr. Estelle Marie M. Ladrido
Secretaries: Ms. Clarissa R. Carunungan
  Ms. Michelle “Kai” G. Gamboa
3. Development Studies Program
4th Flr., Leong Hall
Director: Dr. Jayeel S. Cornelio
Secretary: Ms. Melissa “Mel” M. Reyes
4. Department of Economics
4th Flr., Leong Hall
Chair: Dr. Cristina M. Bautista
Secretaries: Rea B. Evangelista
  Ms. Sairry “Sai” S. Garcia
5. Department of Education
3rd Flr., Social Sciences Bldg.
Chair: Dr. Cornelio “Corni” C. Soto
Secretary: Ms. Fidela “Fe” M. Mallillin
6. European Studies Program
3rd Flr., Leong Hall
Director: Dr. Marissa Maricosa “Memmette” A. Paderon
Secretary: Ms. Caissa Sicilia “Kai” C. Lopez
7. Department of History
2nd Flr., Leong Hall
Chair: Dr. Olivia Anne M. Habana
Secretaries: Ms. Imelda “Mhel” I. Natividad
  Ms. Kristine "Tin" A. Sendin
8. Japanese Studies Program
2nd Flr., Leong Hall
Director: Dr. Karl Ian U. Cheng Chua
Secretary: Ms. Marian M. Salvador
9. Korean Studies Program
Director:  Ms. Kristina Carla S. Rico (Acting Director)
Secretary:  Ms. Jamie Ann A. Abucal
10. Department of Political Science
3rd Flr., Leong Hall
Chair: Dr. Diana J. Mendoza
Secretaries: Ms. Salome “Sally” S. Llanes
  Ms. Mary Journeylyn "Joy" R. Sobremonte
11. Department of Psychology 
3rd Flr., Leong Hall
Chair: Dr. Mira Alexis P. Ofreneo
Secretaries: Ms. Rosarito “Chat” F. Pizarro
  Ms. Juanita “Anette” B. Orduna
  Ms. Marilyn “Mhal” M. Rivera
12. Department of Sociology & Anthropology 
Ground Flr., Leong Hall
Chair: Dr. Czarina A. Saloma-Akpedonu
Secretary: Ms. Bernadette “Bernie/Dette” Pascua
 
 

CENTERS

1. Ateneo Center for Asian Studies (ACAS)
2nd Flr., Leong Hall
Director: Dr. Violet B. Valdez
Secretary: Ms. Sarah Guillan A. Abustan
2. Ateneo Center for Economic Research & Development (ACERD)
c/o Economics Dept. (4th Flr., Leong Hall)
Director: Dr. Alvin P. Ang
Secretary: Ms. Rea B. Evangelista
  Ms. Sairry “Sai” S. Garcia
3. Ateneo Center for Organization Research & Development (ACORD)
Ground Flr., Frank Lynch Hall (IPC Bldg.)
Director: Dr. Ma. Regina M. Hechanova
Secretary: Ms. Alma "Amy" B. Rañeses
4. Ateneo Teacher Center (ATC)
c/o Education Dept. (3rd Flr., Social Sciences Bldg.)
Director: Ms. Rhodora “Rhoda” F. Nicdao
Secretary: Ms. Fidela “Fe” M. Mallillin
5. Eugenio Lopez Jr. Center for Multimedia Communication (ELJ-CMC)
c/o Communication Dept. (3rd Flr., Social Sciences Bldg.)
Director: Mr. Jose Angelo C. Supangco
Project Assistant: Mr. Karlo Rafael G. Montenegro
6. Institute of Philippine Culture (IPC)
2nd Flr., Frank Lynch Hall (IPC Bldg.)
Director: Dr. Maria Elissa J. Lao
Secretary: Ms. Ma. Shyl Angelica B. Sales
7. Jaime C. Bulatao, SJ Center of Psychology Services (Bulatao Center)
Ground Flr., Social Sciences Bldg.
Director: Dr. Karina Therese “Cara” G. Fernandez
Secretary: Irene B. Veñegas
8. Konrad Adenauer Asian Center for Journalism (ACFJ)
c/o Communication Dept. (3rd Flr., Social Sciences Bldg.)
Director: Ms. Luz D. Rimban
Staff: Ms. Katherine November “Ember” M. Grupo – Admin. Asst.
  Samantha Jane Javier – Research & Comm. Officer
  Ferda Punay – Accounting Clerk
  Rose Madjos – Office Asst.
9. Ricardo Leong Center for Chinese Studies (RLCCS)
c/o Chinese Studies Program (2nd Flr., Leong Hall)
Director: Ms. Jubilee G. Ong (Acting Director)
Secretary: Ms. Manilyn A. Camus
 

SoSS Published Journals

1. Philippine Studies
2/F Center for Comunity Services (CCS) Building
Editor-in-Chief Dr. Filomeno "Jun" V. Aguilar, Jr.
Staff Mr. Ramil A. Balubal - Editor Assistant
  Ms. Angeli F. Tugado - Journal Office Manager
2. Social Transformations: Journal of the Global South
Rm. 201, Belarmine Hall
Editor-in-Chief Dr. Jose Jowel Canuday
Managing Editor Mr. Gino Antonio Trinidad